Make your own free website on Tripod.com

1998 Northeast Area AJGA Tournaments

AJGA/POLO GOLF Junior Classic, June 15-18, 1998 
The Patterson Club Fairfield, Connecticut, 

1   Abby Spector, Waterville, Maine         77-75-76--228
2   Tai Perry, Kennett Square, Pa.          79-79-78--236
3   Erin Bell, Wilmington, Del.             77-82-82--241
4   Kristin Tamulis, Naples, Fla.           85-82-75--242
5   Miranda Smith, Hideaway Hills, Ohio     79-79-85--243
T6  Erin Roe, Martinsville, Ind.            83-79-82--244
    Cynthia Skilton, Paoli, Pa.             80-83-81--244
8   Kelly Robb, Concord, Mass.              82-82-82--246
9   Meghan Adams, Dover, Del.               81-84-83--248
T10 Tara Schultz, Wethersfield, Conn.       88-83-78--249
    Momoko Sone, Saline, Mich.              86-82-81--249
T12 Beth Marushak, Northampton, Pa.         85-85-82--252
    Kelly Anders, Springfield, Ill.         80-88-84--252
T14 Tomee Lee Deimantas, Greenville, N.C.   82-92-84--258
    Samatha Maust, Somerset, Pa.            88-86-84--258
    Stacey Wolejko, Hatfield, Mass.         87-81-90--258
17  Jean Park, Englewood Cliffs, N.J.       91-87-87--265
18  Tara Fiscella, Newtown, Conn.           94-89-89--272

Qualified (Sunday, June 14th):
Kelly Robb, Concord, Mass.                  42-39--81
Beth Marushak, Northampton, Pa.             44-41--85
Samantha Maust, Somerset, Pa.               42-44--86

Did Not Qualify:
Laura Leone, Bloomfield, N.Y.               38-49--87
Amy Johnson, Cochranville, Pa.              47-41--88
Jeannine Mondesando, Mahwah, N.J.           44-48--92
Meaghan Francella, Port Chester, N.Y.       51-43--94
Mimi Stovell, Fairfield, Conn.              48-49--97
Erika Zwetkow, Jackson Heights, N.Y.        50-52--102
Jennifer Hudson, New Paltz, N.Y.            56-57--113


AJGA GREATER HARTFORD JAYCEES, August 10-13, 1998
Wethersfield Country Club, Wethersfield, Connecticut
                                     
1. Abby Spector, Waterville, Maine         71-75-72--218
2. Mary Ellen Grzebien, Saunderstown, R.I. 76-80-74--230
3. Lauren Grzebien, Saunderstown, R.I.     80-77-78--235
4. Erin Bell, Wilmington, Del.             78-79-79--236
   Elizabeth Janangelo, W. Hartford, Conn. 81-75-80--236
6. Nicole Melton, San Antonio, Texas       79-79-79--237
   Leigh Many, Glastonbury, Conn.          83-76-78--237
8. Anna Grzebien, Saunderstown, R.I.       84-80-75--239
9. Nicole Faniola, Old Lyme, Conn.         76-81-83--240
10. Lisa Morgan, Dartmouth, Mass.          75-86-80--241
11. Amanda Krane, Wantagh, N.Y.            84-77-82--243
12. Cynthia Skilton, Paoli, Pa.            81-82-81--244
13. Eilean Myer, Richmond, Texas           84-80-81--245
14. Tara Schultz, Wethersfield, Conn.      85-83-80--248 
15. Sue Lee, Palisades Park, N.J.          81-87-83--251
    Kelly Robb, Concord, Mass.             79-89-83--251     
17. Haley Gildea, East Greenwich, R.I.     80-89-87--256
18. Colleen McDonnell, Hingham, Mass.      84-96-81--261
19. Katie Stepanek, Guilford, Conn.        84-90-89--263
20. Andrea Williams, Naperville, Ill.      90-95-85--270
21. Allison Louth, Victoria, Texas         85-83-WD
 
Qualified:

Katie Stepanek, Guilford, Conn.            41-40--81
Haley Gildea, East Greenwich, R.I.         40-41--81

Did Not Qualify:

Kerry Whalen, Needham, Mass.               42-41--83
Christy Hallissy, Marblehead, Mass.        41-42--83
Kate Knoepffler, Blue Point, N.Y.          41-43--84
Jean Park, Englewood Cliffs, N.J.          43-42--85
Jaclyn Lucas, Aston, Pa.                   42-44--86
Amanda Longo, Ridgefield, Conn.            43-45--88
Amy Johnson, Cochranville, Pa.             43-46--89
Lauren Brown, Fountain Valley, Calif.      46-43--89
Briana Vega, Chester, N.J.                 44-46--90
Stephanie Proto, East Taunton, Mass.       47-43--90
Tara Fiscella, Newtown, Conn.              49-43--92
Kate Larado, Sayville, N.Y.                51-60--111


J&H MARSH & McLENNAN APAWANIS JUNIOR - August 14, 1998
Pelham Bay Golf Course, Bronx, New York

1  Brittany Straza, Fort Myers, Fla.       75-79-77--231
2  Abby Spector, Waterville, Maine         76-78-79--233
   Cimmie Shahan, Spring Grove, Pa.        80-77-76--233
4  Danielle Downey, Rochester, N.Y.        77-81-83--241
5  Erin Clasper, Gaithersburg, Md.         82-83-80--245
6  Lauren Grzebien, Saunderstown, R.I.     81-80-86--247
7  Tai Perry, Kennett Square, Pa.          81-85-84--250
   Sue Lee, Palisades Park, N.J.           84-85-81--250
9  Katie Redeker, Pepper Pike, Ohio        81-83-90--254
10 Erin Bell, Wilmington, Del.             86-89-84--259
11 Jessica Lewis, Bethesda, Md.            81-88-91--260
12 Kristie Howard, Newton, Mass.           86-93-82--261
13 Jennifer Soltis, Oshawa, Ontario        83-93-91--267
14 Mary Millage, Ennismore, Ontario        92-91-88--271
15 Lauren Robinson, Fayetteville, N.C.     91-89-95--275
16 Lori Koch, Baltimore, Md.               91-95-90--276
17 Amy Johnson, Cochranville, Pa.          95-94-88--277
18 Jeannine Mondesando, Mahwah, N.J.       92-97-91--280
19 Stephanie Reeves, Ballston Lake, N.Y.   95-89-99--283
20 Kara Gropler, Franklyn Lakes, N.J.      96-92-99--287

Qualfied:

Erin Clasper, Gaithersburg, Md.            31-38--69
# Jeannine Mondesando, Mahwah, N.J.        35-40--75
# Jessica Lewis, Bethesda, Md.             35-40--75

Did Not Qualify:

Alicia Schroeder, Whitestone, N.Y.         36-39--75
Colleen Gove, Wilmington, Del.             35-41--76
Kate Knoepffler, Blue Point, N.Y.          36-41--77
Jean Park, Englewood Cliffs, N.J.          36-41--77
Meghan Adams, Dover, Del.                  36-42--78
Jaclyn Lucas, Aston, Pa.                   37-42--79
Laura Marcove, Fort Lee, N.J.              40-40--80
Calli Vance, Crofton, Md.                  47-43--90
Briana Vega, Chester, N.J.                 43-4790

# Qualified in sudden-death playoff


AJGA TUCKER ANTHONY JUNIOR, August 31 - September 3, 1998
New Seabury Country Club, Green Course New Seabury, Massachusetts
                         
Danielle Downey, Rochester, N.Y.          71-71-65--207
Abby Spector, Waterville, Maine           73-73-66--212
Lauren Grzebien, Saunderstown, R.I.       71-76-71--218
Emily Gilley, Flossmoor, Ill.             72-69-77--218
Amanda Krane, Wantagh, N.Y.               75-75-74--224
Anna Grzebien, Saunderstown, R.I.         77-75-75--227
Lindsey Sims, Southampton, Bermuda        79-76-74--229
Jessica Lewis, Bethesda, Md.              81-74-75--230
Erin Bell, Wilmington, Del.               75-76-79--230
Samantha Zausner, Rockville, Md.          79-80-72--231
Mary Ellen Grzebien, Saunderstown, R.I.   75-80-77--232
Kelly Robb, Concord, Mass.                80-75-80--235
Laura Leone, Bloomfield, N.Y.             80-81-80--241
Lisa Morgan, Dartmouth, Mass.             86-78-80--244
Kerry Whalen, Needham, Mass.              81-79-86--246
Kristie Howard, Newton, Mass.             77-84-86--247
Tara Fiscella, Newtown, Conn.             83-82-86--251
Stephanie Reeves, Ballston Lake, N.Y.     82-90-82--254
Julie Sjogren, Hampden, Maine             83-86-85--254
Jen Gibson, Havertown, Pa.                85-85-85--255
Priscilla Ro, Falls Church, Va.           90-84-83--257

                                   

2000 Northeast AJGA Results:
1999 Northeast AJGA Results:
Back to New England Junior Girls Web Page:
AJGA Main Web Page:


This page has been visited times.