Make your own free website on Tripod.com
1999 New England/Northeast AJGA Tournaments & Results

June 21-24th The Lessing's Patterson Club Jr.
Aug 16-19th J&H Marsh & McLennan Junior at Ardsley Country Club
Aug 23-26th Greater Hartford Jaycees Jr. Classic at Avon GC
Aug 30-Sept 2nd Tucker Anthony Jr. at New Seabury CC
Sept 20-23rd The Junior Match at New Seabury CC



Mon./Thu. June 21-24th The Lessing's Patterson Club Jr. The Patterson Club, Fairfield, Conn.  770-998-4653


Abby Spector, Waterville, Maine       71-78-76-225

Tai Perry, Kennet Square, Pa.         76-75-79-230

Kelly Robb, Concord, Mass.            74-77-79-230

Rebecca Rogers, Alpharetta, Ga.       83-79-72-234

Janice Olivencia, Gurabo, P.R.        79-76-81-236

Meghan Adams, Dover, Del.             79-83-79-241

Samantha Maust, Somerset, Pa.         77-78-86-241

Jessica Lewis, Bethesda, Md.          83-79-80-242

Amanda Krane, Wantagh, N.Y.           85-78-81-244

Meaghan Francella, Port Chester, N.Y. 82-82-80-244

Beth Marushak, Northampton, Pa.       85-85-77-247

Jeehae Lee, Riverside, Conn.          88-78-81-247

Jeannine Mondesando, Mahwah, N.J.     80-79-88-247

Erin Bell, Wilmington, Del.           87-85-77-249

Kathryn Kuchefski, Wellesley, Mass.   81-87-82-250

Jeanne Murphy, Alexandria, Va.        91-83-77-251

Amber Weller, Exeter, R.I.            89-86-84-259

Tomeelee Deimantas, Greenville, N.C.  90-88-85-263

Kate Polchlopek, Wilbraham, Mass.     95-81-87-263

Mary Millage, Ennismore, Ontario      89-90-92-271

Randi Belisomo, Memphis, Tenn.        93-92-86271


Qualifier - June 21st


Jeehae Lee, Riverside, Conn.           40-40-80

Did Not Qualify

Jean Park, Englewood Cliffs, N.J.      38-42-80

Kara Gropler, Franklin Lakes, N.J.     39-43-82

Jordanna Davis, Syosset, N.Y.          42-43-85

Katie Stepanek, Guilford, Conn.        44-41-85

Erica Wein, Morrisville, N.C.          46-42-88

Amy Johnson, Cochranville, Pa.         44-44-88

Jillian Burtt, West Boylston, Mass.    44-45-89

Sara Wightman, Chicopee, Mass.         41-48-89

Alyssa Hayes, Cape Elizabeth, Maine    45-46-91

Juli Wightman, Chicopee, Mass.         50-42-92

Laura Leone, Bloomfield, N.Y.          48-46-94



Mon./Thu. Aug 16-19th J&H Marsh & McLennan Junior at Ardsley Country Club, Ardsley-on-Hudson, N.Y.


Qualifier Aug. 16th, Manhattan Woods Golf Club, West Nyack, NY Par 36-36-72. 5,586 yards


Courtney O'Neill, Ramona, Calif.    40-40--80

Cathleen O'Neill, Ramona, Calif.    43-44--87

Beth Marushak, Northampton, Pa.     41-46--87


Did Not Qualify

Meredith Godwin, Swarthmore, Pa.    45-46--91

Alyssa Hayes, Cape Elizabeth, Maine 45-47--92

Kate Larado, Sayville, N.Y.         52-54106


Tournament Aug. 17th to Aug. 18th

Mary Ellen Grzebien, Saunderstown, R.I. 72-79-78--229

Meaghan Francella, Port Chester, N.Y.   81-79-79--239

Rebecca Rogers, Alpharetta, Ga.         83-75-84--242

Jessica Lewis, Bethesda, Md.            74-87-83--244

Lauren Grzebien, Saunderstown, R.I.     80-82-83--245

Beth Marushak, Northmpton, Pa.          80-81-84--245

Briana Vega, Chester, N.J.              84-81-82--247

Katie Redeker, Pepper Pike, Ohio        78-82-87--247

Kelly Robb, Concord, Mass.              84-86-79--249

Courtney O'Neill, Ramona, Calif.        79-88-83--250

Erin Clasper, Gaithersburg, Md.         84-82-84--250

Amber Weller, Exeter, R.I.              85-91-82--258

Jeannine Mondesando, Mahwah, N.J.       89-79-93--261

Colleen Gove, Wilmington, Del.          81-93-88--262

Sarah Godwin, Swarthmore, Pa.           90-89-87--266

Kate Knoepffler, Blue Point, N.Y.       90-85-91--266

Cathleen O'Neill, Ramona, Calif.        90-89-88--267

Christy Hallissy, Marblehead, Mass.     DQ (Rule 6-2)



Mon./Thu. Aug 23-26th Greater Hartford Jaycees Jr. Classic  Avon GC, Avon, CT  770-998-4653

Par 36-35-71, 5,746 yards


Elizabeth Janangelo, West Hartford, Conn.  77-74-73--224

Kelly Robb, Concord, Mass.                 78-75-75--228

Mary Ellen Grzebien, Saunderstown, R.I.    75-80-74--229

Kara Gropler, Franklin Lakes, N.J.         82-76-78--236

Meaghan Francella, Port Chester, N.Y.      78-80-79--237

Samantha Maust, Somerset, Pa.              77-83-78--238

Courtney O'Neill, Ramona, Calif.           78-82-83--243

Anna Grzebien, Saunderstown, R.I.          80-82-83--245

Stephanie Proto, East Taunton, Mass.       83-79-83--245

Lauren Grzebien, Saunderstown, R.I.        81-81-87--249

Stacey Wolejko, Hatfield, Mass.            82-81-88--251

Haley Gildea, East Greenwich, R.I.         84-85-84--253

Katie Stepanek, Guilford, Conn.            82-86-85--253

Kathryn Kuchefski, Wellesley, Mass.        86-83-88--257

Jillian Burtt, West Boylston, Mass.        87-87-89--263

Cathleen O'Neill, Ramona, Calif.           88-91-90--269

Alyssa Hayes, Cape Elizabeth, Maine        84-89-99--272

Morgan Olds, Stamford, Conn.               91-91-92--274


Qualified @ Blue Fox Run, Avon, Ct. Par 36-35--71, 5,672 yards


Cathleen O'Neill, Ramona, Calif.       38-40--78

*Stephanie Proto, East Taunton, Mass. *41-41--82


Did Not Qualify

Briana Vega, Chester, N.J.             38-44--82

Lisa Morgan, Avon, Conn.               41-42--83

Meredith Godwin, Swarthmore, Pa.       44-42--86

Alynn Amaral, Hamden, Conn.            42-46--88

Amanda Burrows, Newton, Mass.          43-46--89

Laura Dolan, Abington, Pa.             45-46--91

Amber Weller, Exeter, R.I.             47-44--91

Kate Polchlopek, Wilbraham, Mass.      47-46--93

Sarah Godwin, Swarthmore, Pa.          50-45--95

Kate Larado, Sayville, N.Y.            50-51--101

*advanced by way of playoff




Mon./Thu. Aug 30-Sept 2nd Tucker Anthony Jr. New Seabury  CC, Mashpee, MA  770-998-4653


1 Mary Ellen Grzebien Saunderstown R.I.    72 73 73 218
 
2 Kelly Robb Concord Mass.                 73 72 75 220

3 Jennifer Jaszek Ancaster Ontario         74 73 77 224
 
4 Anna Grzebien Saunderstown R.I.          77 79 73 229

5 Meaghan Francella Port Chester N.Y.      75 80 77 232
 
6 Stacey Wolejko Hatfield Mass.            78 80 75 233
 
7 Bridgette Palin Rehoboth Mass.           77 83 74 234
 
8 Stephanie Proto East Taunton Mass.       77 75 83 235
 
T9 Haley Gildea East Greenwich R.I.        80 80 76 236
 
   Lauren Grzebien Saunderstown R.I.       82 82 72 236
 
11 Lisa Morgan Dartmouth Mass.             83 77 80 240
 
12 Channing Lovejoy Irvine Calif.          82 83 79 244

13 Amber Weller Exeter R.I.                84 83 81 248
 
14 Briana Vega Chester N.J.                84 83 83 250
 
15 Alyssa Hayes Cape Elizabeth Maine       85 87 86 258
 
16 Kerry Whalen N. Quincy Mass.            95 86 80 261
 
T17 Amanda Burrows Newton Mass.            87 87 WD (Injury)
 
    Kathryn Kuchefski Wellesley Mass.      88 WD (Injury) 



Mon./Thu. Sept 20-23rd The Junior Match New Seabury CC, Mashpee, MA  770-998-4653


DAY ONE RESULTS

EUROPE: 5 1/2
UNITED STATES: 1/2

Match One
 
Martina Eberl And Suzann Pettersen (Europe) defeated
Erica Blasberg and Angela Rho (United States) 5 and 3

Match Two
 
Rafael Cabrera and Alfonso Gutierrez (Europe) defeated
Jason Hartwick and Ty Tryon (United States) 2-up

Match Three

Tullia Calzavara and Denise Simon (Europe) defeated
Cheryl Hennessy and Ina Kim (United States) 3 and 1

Match Four

Nicolas Colsaerts and Raphael De Sousa (Europe) defeated
Michael Barbosa and Matthew Rosenfeld (United States) 4 and 3

Match Five

Carmen Alonzo and Lucia Mar (Europe) defeated
Catherine Cartwright and Leigh Anne Hardin (United States) 1-up

Match Six

David Porter and Craig Stevenson (Europe) versus
Hunter Mahan and James Vargas (United States) halved


DAY TWO RESULTS

EUROPE: 5
UNITED STATES: 1

Match One
Suzann Pettersen and David Porter (Europe) defeated
Leigh Anne Hardin and James Vargas (United States) 4 and 3

Match Two
Erica Blasberg and Hunter Mahan (United States) defeated 
Lucia Mar and Craig Stevenson (Europe) 6 and 5

Match Three
Denise Simon and Rafael Cabrera (Europe) defeated
Angela Rho and Ty Tryon (United States) 2 and 1

Match Four
Carmen Alonzo and Raphael De Sousa (Europe) defeated
Cheryl Hennessy and Jason Hartwick (United States) 5 and 4

Match Five
Tullia Calzavara and Alfonso Gutierrez (Europe) defeated
Catherine Cartwright and Michael Barbosa (United States) 2 and 1

Match Six
Martina Eberl and Nicolas Colsaerts (Europe) defeated
Ina Kim and Matthew Rosenfeld (United States) 7 and 5

EUROPE: 10.5
UNITED STATES: 1.5

Top of Page


2000 Northeast AJGA Results:
1998 New England/New York AJGA Results:
New England Junior Girl's Golf Web Page:
AJGA Website: