-
2000 Northeast AJGA Results
1999 Northeast AJGA Results
1998 Northeast AJGA Results
1997 Northeast AJGA Results
1996 Northeast AJGA Results
New England Junior Girl's Golf Website
AJGA MAIN WEBSITE
Make your own free website on Tripod.com
2001 Northeast AJGA Tournaments & Results

June 11-14th Sand Barrens Junior Championship*, Sand Barrens Golf Club, Swainton, New Jersey - Updated 6/17/01
July 23-25th Compaq Junior All-Star Classic at Fieldstone, Fieldstone Golf Club, Greenville, Delaware - Updated 7/26/01
July 23-26th The Toldo Group Eastern Canadian Junior, Sutton Creek Golf & Country Club Essex, Ontario, Canada - Updated 7/26/01
July 30-Aug. 2nd McDonald's Betsy Rawls Girls National Championship, DuPont CC, DuPont Course, Wilmington, Delaware - Updated 8/10/01
August 6-9th Marsh Junior at Bethpage State Park* Bethpage State Park, Red Course, Farmingdale, N.Y. - Updated 8/10/01
August 13-16th Lessing's AJGA Classic, New York Country Club, New Hempstead, N.Y. - Updated 8/17/01
August 20-23th Greater Hartford Jaycees Junior Classic* Wethersfield Country Club, Wethersfield, Connecticut - Updated 9/2/01
August 27-30th AJGA Tucker Anthony Junior, Crumpin-Fox Club, Bernardston, Massachusetts - Updated 9/2/01
August 28-31st AJGA FutureLinks Junior at Deer Creek*, Deer Creek Golf & Country Estates, North Course, Ajax, Ontario, Canada - Updated 9/2/01
2001 New England AJGA Girl Members - Updated 7/26/01



June 11-14th Sand Barrens Junior Championship, New Jersey
Par: 36-36-72, 5,800 Yards


1. Elizabeth Janangelo, West Hartford, Conn. 75-66-70-211

2. Anna Grzebien, Saunderstown, R.I. 73-71-69-213

3. Mary Ellen Grzebien, Saunderstown, R.I. 72-75-76-223

4. Sukjin Lee, Toms River, N.J. 73-73-78-224

5. Dayna Burleigh, Horsham, Pa. 80-71-74-225

T6. Jenny Suh, Fairfax, Va. 79-73-76-228

T6. Kristen White, Doylestown, Pa. 76-76-76-228

8. Jeehae Lee, Andover, Mass. 78-75-77-230

9. Christy Larrimore, Severna Park, Md. 80-76-80-236

10. Katie Miller, Jeannette, Pa. 77-80-80-237

11. Mayule Tomimbang, Clifton, N.J. 84-78-85-247

12. Ashley Grier, Hagerstown, Md. 79-78-93-250

13. Tarah Schloss, Bloomsburg, Pa. 89-78-84-251

14. Sasha Suzuki, Fort Lee, N.J. 83-84-86-253

15. Kaitlyn Johnston, Bel Air, Md. 87-92-84-263



Qualified

Jenny Suh, Fairfax, Va. 37-38-75


Did Not Qualify 

Taylor Deimantas, Greenville, N.C. 39-43-82

Ashley Szewczuk, Chalfont, Pa. 46-42-88

Lindsay Robinson, Huntington, W.Va. 42-47-89

Alysse Sweeney, Wayne, N.J. 47-44-91

Emily Pavesich, Glen Arm, Md. 51-49-100

Sarah March, Spring City, Pa. 50-54-104

Jennifer Wujciak, West Caldwell, N.J. 49-58-107


Top of Page
July 23-25th Compaq Junior All-Star Classic at Fieldstone, Wilmington, Delaware Jessica Reno (2003) Wilmington, Del. 80-73-153 Meredith Godwin (2004) Swarthmore, Pa. 75-83-158 Katie Trachok (2004) Upper St. Clair, Pa. 79-84-163 Brittany Johnston (2004) Akron, Ohio 80-85-165 Jordyn Wells (2004) Bethel Park, Pa. 84-82-166 Meredith McMahan (2005) San Antonio, Texas 88-86-174 Kristine Cook (2004) Fishers, Ind. 86-90-176 Megan Mangone (2005) Windham, N.H. 89-89-178 Emily Pavesich (2004) Glen Arm, Md. 90-96-186 Julia Potter (2006) Granger, Ind. 91-99-190
Top of Page
July 23-26th The Toldo Group Eastern Canadian Junior, Canada Sutton Creek Golf & Country Club Essex, Ontario, Canada 2nd day scores 7/26/01 Alice Kim, Los Angeles, Calif.2003 74-74-148 Clare Lucey, Winnetka, Ill. 2002 75-76-151 Erin Borowiec, South Lyon, Mich. 2001 81-75-156 Julie Harder, Holland, Ohio 79-79-158 Haley Gildea, East Greenwich, R.I. 2002 82-77-159 Jessica Shapiro, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla. 2002 80-82-162 Kara Curran, Dublin, Ohio 82-81-163 Tiffany Wernig, Akron, Ohio 2001 83-84-167 Liz Vollman, Bloomfield, Mich. 91-79-170 Joanna Periversoff, London, Ontario 2004 84-87-171 Isabelle Gendreau, St-Georges Beauce, Quebec 2004 85-86-171 Krista Cudmore, Blind River, Ontario 2002 88-86-174 Whitney Wolejko, Hatfield, Mass. 2004 86-91-177 Josie Artymovich, Sterling Heights, Mich. 85-101-186 Katie Lebel, Mooretown, Ontario 2002 100-94-194
Top of Page
July 30-Aug. 2nd McDonald's Betsy Rawls Girls National Championship, Delaware 1 #Elizabeth Janangelo -2002 West Hartford Conn. 69 73 74 216 2 Brittany Lang -2003 McKinney Texas 72 70 74 216 3 Perry Swenson -2001 Charlotte N.C. 70 74 73 217 T4 Jane Lee -2004 Torrance Calif. 70 73 76 219 Alice Kim -2003 Los Angeles Calif. 71 73 75 219 Paula Creamer -2005 Pleasanton Calif. 72 71 76 219 T7 Ashley Knoll -2003 The Woodlands Texas 77 72 74 223   Nicole Melton -2001 San Antonio Texas 75 71 77 223 T9 Jennifer Pandolfi -2004 Navarre Fla. 77 79 68 224 Kristen White -2001 Doylestown Pa. 76 74 74 224 Lorraine Ballerano -2002 Myrtle Beach S.C. 76 74 74 224 Christine Fernandez -2002 Henderson Nev. 74 73 77 224 Allison Martin -2003 Bakersfield Calif. 73 73 78 224 Stella Lee -2001 Irvine Calif. 75 72 77 224 T15 Sunny Oh -2002 Torrance Calif. 76 75 74 225   Jackie Beers -2002 Midlothian Va. 76 75 74 225   Julieta Granada -2005 Bradenton Fla. 76 74 75 225   Kelly Husted -2002 Sarasota Fla. 75 74 76 225 T19 Dayna Burleigh -2002 Horsham Pa. 79 71 76 226 Aimee Cho -2002 Orlando Fla. 71 80 75 226 Jane Park -2005 La Crescenta Calif. 74 76 76 226 Cindy Shin -2003 Coppell Texas 77 72 77 226 T23 Morgan Pressel -2006 Boca Raton Fla. 78 78 72 228   Mallory Hetzel -2005 Summerville S.C. 83 73 72 228   Erin Long -2001 Napa Calif. 78 77 73 228   Eom Ji Park -2003 Vancouver British Columbia 74 77 77 228 27 Laura Olin -2001 Eden Prairie Minn. 76 78 75 229 T28 Chris Brady -2003 Apex N.C. 78 79 73 230   Jennifer Karr -2001 Scottsdale Ariz. 81 76 73 230   Beth Marushak -2002 Northampton Pa. 77 74 79 230   Ashley Rollins -2003 Austin Texas 78 74 78 230 T32 Becky Berzonski -2001 North East Pa. 81 78 73 232 Lisa Tyler -2002 Lighthouse Point Fla. 79 76 77 232 Courtney Jones -2002 Lake Quivira Kan. 78 78 76 232 Jennifer Bley -2001 Ft. Worth Texas 79 76 77 232 Irene Cho -2002 La Habra Calif. 79 76 77 232 Nikki Hadd -2001 Crestview Fla. 75 79 78 232 T38 Erin Andrews -2002 Las Vegas Nev. 80 79 74 233   Kelly Robb -2003 Concord Mass. 78 80 75 233 Marci Turner -2004 Tompkinsville Ky. 74 82 77 233   Hannah Jun -2003 San Diego Calif. 78 77 78 233 T42 Andrea Vander Lende -2001 Longwood Fla. 80 78 76 234 Elena Kurokawa -2002 Redondo Beach Calif. 73 76 85 234 Kelley Louth -2004 Victoria Texas 74 74 86 234 T45 Ali Kicklighter -2002 Deland Fla. 83 74 78 235   Tiffany Catafygiotu -2001 Greer S.C. 78 77 80 235   Taylor Leon -2005 Dallas Texas 74 80 81 235 T48 Shannon Johnson -2001 Sioux Falls S.D. 80 77 79 236 Michaela Cavener -2004 Ponca City Okla. 76 79 81 236 Darby Sligh -2001 North Augusta S.C. 76 79 81 236 51 Erin Borowiec -2001 South Lyon Mich. 78 80 79 237 T52 Jennifer Tangtiphaiboontana -2003 Long Beach Calif. 79 79 80 238 Brooke Shelton -2001 Dallas Texas 80 78 80 238 Christy Larrimore -2002 Severna Park Md. 77 81 80 238 55 Seiko Onoue -2002 La Habra Calif. 79 77 83 239 56 Priscilla Park -2002 Santa Ana Calif. 80 82 79 241 57 January Romero -2002 Albuquerque N.M. 85 77 80 242 T58 Caney Hines -2005 San Antonio Texas 87 81 75 243 Alissa Kuczka -2002 Phoenix Ariz. 83 81 79 243 Emma Stachowicz -2002 Pacific Palisades Calif. 78 81 84 243 61 Brenda Norris -2002 Spring Branch Texas 85 83 77 245 T62 Laura Caniff -2004 Russell Ky. 83 85 78 246 Clare Lucey -2002 Winnetka Ill. 88 78 80 246 Mandi McConnell -2003 Grand Blanc Mich. 83 85 78 246 T65 Jeannine Mondesando -2002 Mahwah N.J. 86 83 78 247   Tracy Bolger -2002 Haddonfield N.J. 83 78 86 247 Rachel Overstreet -2002 Pace Fla. 91 WD # winner in sudden-death playoff
Top of Page
August 6-9th Marsh Junior at Bethpage State Park, New York Tournament Field Anna Grzebien (2003) Saunderstown, R.I. 70-70-69--209 Theresa Paik (2003) Silver Springs, Md. 75-69-75--219 Jenny Suh (2003) Fairfax, Va. 76-74-73--223 Clare Lucey (2002) Winnetka, Ill. 75-77-76--228 Jessica Shapiro (2002) Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla. 82-77-74--233 Katie Stepanek (2003) Guilford, Conn. 83-75-77--235 Mary Ellen Grzebien (2001) Saunderstown, R.I. 80-77-78--235 Meredith Godwin (2004) Swarthmore, Pa. 82-80-79--241 Brenna Gibson (2002) Dalton, Ga. 80-82-80--242 Stephanie Lue (2002) Houston, Texas 85-80-79--244 Ashley Frey (2002) Katy, Texas 86-77-81--244 Tracy Bolger (2002) Haddonfield, N.J. 83-80-82--245 Jessica Reno (2003) Wilmington, Del. 84-85-WD (Injury) Leslie Wall (2003) Dallas, Texas 81-WD (Injury) Beth Marushak (2002) Northampton, Pa. 81-WD (Injury) Qualified Brenna Gibson (2002) Dalton, Ga. 37-43--80 Jessica Reno (2003) Wilmington, Del. 42-41--83 Did Not Qualify Janet Kim (2003) Cliffside Park, N.J. 38-47--85 Ashley Szewczuk (2006) Chalfont, Pa. 45-42--87 Susannah Aboff (2005) Huntington, N.Y. 42-46--88 Debbi Amanti (2004) Lynnfield, Mass. 41-47--88 Kristina Prestipino (2001) Coral Springs, Fla. 46-44--90 Colleen Walsh (2002) Burlington, Mass. 45-48--93 Amanda Arciero (2005) Amityville, N.Y. 46-48--94
Top of Page
August 13-16th Lessing's AJGA Classic, New York Anna Grzebien (2003) Saunderstown, R.I. 74-73-72-219 Jackie Beers (2002) Midlothian, Va. 77-74-75-226 Kristen White (2001) Doylestown, Pa. 79-78-75-232 Kelly Robb (2003) Concord, Mass. 81-75-79-235 Dayna Burleigh (2002) Horsham, Pa. 83-78-76-237 Mary Ellen Grzebien (2001) Saunderstown, R.I. 85-76-77-238 Beth Marushak (2002) Northampton, Pa. 82-78-78-238 Whitney Myers (2004) East Berlin, Pa. 81-78-81-240 Liz Friel (2002) Hollis, N.H. 79-82-80-241 Katrin Wolfe (2002) Johnstown, Pa. 84-81-77-242 Jeannine Mondesando (2002) Mahwah, N.J. 86-78-79-243 Ashley Grier (2002) Hagerstown, Md. 78-84-81-243 Monique Gesualdi (2003) St. Augustine, Fla. 78-87-80-245 Kathryn O'Rourke (2003) Holmes, N.Y. 79-85-81-245 Jacquelyn Nemcik (2003) College Station, Texas 82-82-88-252 Lauren Ritter (2002) Watchung, N.J. 91-86-84-261 Caleigh Philo (2002) Vero Beach, Fla. 82-87-92-261 Jill Blanchard (2002) North Dartmouth, Mass. 84-89-91-264 Alysse Sweeney (2002) Wayne, N.J. 90-90-90-270 Jessica Shapiro (2002) Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla. WD (Illness) Lauren Braswell (2003) Basking Ridge, N.J. WD (Injury)
Top of Page
August 20-23th Greater Hartford Jaycees Junior Classic*, Connecticut Elizabeth Janangelo (2002) West Hartford Conn. 72 73 73 218 Kristen White (2001) Doylestown Pa. 68 75 76 219 Anna Grzebien (2003) Saunderstown R.I. 74 76 75 225 Sukjin Lee (2005) Toms River N.J. 76 71 79 226 Emma Stachowicz (2002) Pacific Palisades Calif. 77 74 76 227 Liz Friel (2002) Hollis N.H. 76 79 74 229 Jeannine Mondesando (2002) Mahwah N.J. 73 78 79 230 Haley Gildea (2002) East Greenwich R.I. 73 79 80 232 Sara Huber (2002) Carlsbad Calif. 79 73 81 233 Mary Ellen Grzebien (2001) Saunderstown R.I. 71 79 83 233 Katie Stepanek (2003) Guilford Conn. 85 81 77 243 Sarah Bassett (2002) Spokane Wash. 84 83 79 246 Jaclyn Stelzer (2003) Allen Texas 84 77 87 248 Taylor Deimantas (2004) Greenville N.C. 92 86 84 262 Jacqueline Dickey (2005) Pembroke Pines Fla. 92 84 WD Qualified Haley Gildea (2002) East Greenwich, R.I. 39-38--77 Did Not Qualify Ally Caffrey (2004) Rumford, R.I. 40-40--80 Meredith Godwin (2004) Swarthmore, Pa. 40-40--80 Janet Kim (2003) Cliffside Park, N.J. 39-41--80 Caitlin Sullivan (2003) Medfield, Mass. 42-41--83 Whitney Wolejko (2004) Hatfield, Mass. 43-41--84 Sasha Suzuki (2002) Fort Lee, N.J. 44-40--84 Chelsea Curtis (2005) New Seabury, Mass. 41-43--84 Kathrine Sundberg (2002) Queensbury, N.Y. 43-42--85 Laura Woolgar (2003) Pearl River, N.Y. 45-40--85 Jessica Steward (2003) Mystic, Conn. 42-47--89 Kristin Murphy (2002) Branford, Conn. 46-43--89 Alison Walshe (2003) Westford, Mass. 49-41--90 Elizabeth Cushing (2002) Westwood, Mass. 45-47--92 Britta Konary (2002) Cotuit, Mass. 48-45--93 Chrissy Gonzalez (2004) Patuxent River, Md. 49-46--95
Top of Page
August 27-30th AJGA Tucker Anthony Junior, Crumpin Fox, Berardson, Massachusetts. Elizabeth Janangelo (2002) West Hartford, Conn. 74-74-71-219 Jeehae Lee (2002) Andover, Mass. 80-77-74-231 Mary Ellen Grzebien (2001) Saunderstown, R.I. 76-80-81-237 Anna Grzebien (2003) Saunderstown, R.I. 79-79-83-241 Christy Larrimore (2002) Severna Park, Md. 81-83-80-244 Ally Caffrey (2004) Rumford, R.I. 80-80-84-244 Whitney Wolejko (2004) Hatfield, Mass. 80-82-85-247 Haley Gildea (2002) East Greenwich, R.I. 83-80-86-249 Sarah O'Neill (2002) Potomac, Md. 82-86-85-253 Tiffany Rogers (2002) Walnut, Calif. 80-90-83-253 Kristin Murphy (2002) Branford, Conn. 86-78-91-255 Chelsea Curtis (2005) New Seabury, Mass. 84-89-85-258 Tiffany Wernig (2001) Akron, Ohio 89-90-86-265 Jackie Desmond (2003) Palos Park, Ill. 86-90-94-270 Caitlin Sullivan (2003) Medfield, Mass. 91-89-93-273
Top of Page
August 28-31st AJGA FutureLinks Junior at Deer Creek*, Canada Seema Sadekar (2003) Stouffville, Ontario 74-77-82-233 Eom-Ji Park (2003) Vancouver, B.C. 82-72-81-235 Isabelle Gendreau (2004) St-Georges Beauce, Quebec 83-81-74-238 Eunice Yum (2003) Torrance, Calif. 81-75-84-240 Erica Deschamps (2004) Blind River, Ontario 78-90-81-249 Anna Stocker (2002) Duluth, Minn. 85-84-83-252 Erica Dahl (2002) Fargo, N.D. 81-85-87-253 Meaghan Leblanc (2002) Calgary, Alberta 83-86-86-255 Anita Gahir (2006) Thornhill, Ontario 86-89-85-260 Holly Goncalves (2003) London, Ontario 90-86-88-264 Bridget Erwin (2004) Syracuse, N.Y. 95-86-88-269 Christin Thomson (2002) Fort Frances, Ontario 95-92-87-274 Lindsey Edmunds (2001) Antigonish, Nova Scotia 90-99-92-281 Krista Cudmore (2002) Blind River, Ontario 97-96-96-289 Jill Ferrante (2003) Battle Ground, Wash. 85-WD (Injury)
Top of Page
2001 New England AJGA Girl Members (30, as of 7/26/01) DEBBI AMANTI ~ LYNNFIELD MA SHANNON BETTY ~ NARRAGANSETT RI BLANCHARD JILL ~ NORTH DARTMOUTH MA ALLY CAFFREY ~ RUMFORD RI MEGHAN CASEY ~ WESTON CT CHELSEA CURTIS ~ NEW SEABURY MA LIZ FRIEL ~ HOLLIS NH HALEY GILDEA ~ EAST GREENWICH RI MARY ELLEN GRZEBIEN ~ SAUNDERSTOWN RI ANNA GRZEBIEN ~ SAUNDERSTOWN RI ELIZABETH JANANGELO ~ WEST HARTFORD CT BRITTA KONARY ~ COTUIT MA AVA LALANCETTE ~ ESSEX JUNCTION VT JEEHAE LEE ~ ANDOVER MA MEGHAN MAHONEY ~ NANTUCKET MA MEGAN MANGONE ~ WINDHAM NH KELLY MCDERMOTT ~ FRAMINGHAM MA MELISSA MCHUGH ~ BETHANY CT KRISTIN MURPHY ~ BRANFORD CT MORGAN OLDS ~ STAMFORD CT KELLY ROBB ~ CONCORD MA SELISE SPECTOR ~ FARMINGTON CT KATIE STEPANEK ~ GUILFORD CT JESSICA STEWARD ~ MYSTIC CT CAITLIN SULLIVAN ~ MEDFIELD MA COURTNEY TESER ~ DARTMOUTH MA COURTNEY TINCHER ~ STAMFORD CT COLLEEN WALSH ~ BURLINGTON MA JULI WIGHTMAN ~ CHICOPEE MA WHITNEY WOLEJKO ~ HATFIELD MA * Indicates qualifier will be held before tournament
Top of Page





Century 21 McLennan and Company, Real Estate in Masschusetts & New Hampshire
  • Find out the value of your home without having to ‘make a commitment’ to a Real Estate agent. CMA (comparative market analysis) like information via the Internet to show you what that ‘home up the street’ is on the market for and more importantly, what it sells for (Mass. MLS). It’s all-FREE! Logon to Real Estate in Masschusetts & New Hampshire and choose option #3.